Home About Us the Rabbis Contact Us


what's new on Revach
Motza'ei Shabbos Dress Code, To Change or Not to Change

Leil HaSeder Alone in The Shadow of Corona

Stopping Corona: Overwhelmed With Eitzos?

Parshas Tzav: Rabbeinu Bachaye - Covering the Shame of Sinners

Parshas Pinchas: Rav Yehonoson Eibshitz - Where did Zimri the Great Tzaddik go Wrong?
 
[view all questions in this category]

Section: Questions   Category: Halacha
TAGS:davening  Tefilla  tefillin
Halacha - tefilin
Submitted by yossi  Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh
Question:
Answer:

The Mishna Berura 25§14 writes that even though the Gemara calls someone who Davens without Tefilin מעיד עדות שקר בעצמו, this only refers to someone who did so out of negligence and laziness. However, someone who did not have access to Tefillin at the proper time certainly should not delay reciting Kriyas Shema at the proper time.

posted:2013-11-22 04:13:14


printable version     email to a friend
 

Send Your Comments
Name optional
Display my name?
Yes   No
EMAIL optional
Your email address is kept private.
COMMENTS required
Type Image Code REQUIRED IMAGE CODE
    Most Viewed Lists
  1. "Zissen" Pesach
  2. Toivel Hot water Urn
  3. Bracha for bANANAS
  4. sprinkler on Shabbos clock
  5. candle lighting
    Last Viewed
  1. tefilin
  2. Day of Mikva
  3. basar bchalav
  4. onions
  5. Maasser